KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

electrostatic spikes

French translation: décharge électrostatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:electrostatic spike
French translation:décharge électrostatique
Entered by: Tony M

21:48 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cordless phone user guide
English term or phrase: electrostatic spikes
pointes électrostatiques ne semble pas convenir.
Existe-t-il un autre terme consacré?
Merci

AC power supply noise or electrostatic spikes could temporarily alter the internal memory

In the troubleshooting section
Sandra C.
France
décharge / transitoire électrostatique
Explanation:
An electrostatic discharge or transient would be another way of expressing it in EN, and leads to these 2 tarsnlation options, which I think are more appropriate than the idea of 'pointe'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
décharge électrostatique, c'est parfait. Merci encore!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3décharge / transitoire électrostatique
Tony M
5impulsions électrostatiques
Robin Levey
3variations électrostatiques brusques
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrostatic spike
décharge / transitoire électrostatique


Explanation:
An electrostatic discharge or transient would be another way of expressing it in EN, and leads to these 2 tarsnlation options, which I think are more appropriate than the idea of 'pointe'

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
décharge électrostatique, c'est parfait. Merci encore!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
30 mins
  -> Merci, bohy !

agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr
  -> Merci, Georges !

agree  Aurélie Houdelette
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Aurélie !

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impulsions électrostatiques


Explanation:
.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variations électrostatiques brusques


Explanation:
La Source par Circuit City : Système d’ASC... que les légères décharges électrostatiques lors des journées sèches d’hiver ... Les surtensions, variations brusques et baisses de tension peuvent non ...
www.thesourcecc.com/estore/learn/accessory_ ups.aspx?language=fr-CA&MSCSProfile=D2A27242FE5C7054CA02D1... - 75k - En cache - Pages similaires


[PDF] SÉRIEFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
par les décharges électrostatiques, surtensions, variations brusques de courant, etc. • Réglage de la portée critique. Le PIR1680/PT permet d’ajuster la ...
www.napcoinsider.com/images/a454af_pir1680specw.pdf -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-02-23 06:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Electronics
Domaine(s)
  – Électronique
 
spike Source CORRECT, NOM

variation brusque Source FÉM

DEF – a sporadic, rapid, short-lived
variation in potential difference. Source

DEF – Transient electrical disturbance in
an electrical (power) circuit. Source

OBS – de tension ou de courant. Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
26 mins

disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Francis, but the 'variation brusque' and the 'électrostatique' don't really belong together --- a 'spike' is something much more specific
27 mins