KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

scope

French translation: intention (ici), portée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scope
French translation:intention (ici), portée
Entered by: Christine Cooreman

21:52 Feb 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cordless phone user guide
English term or phrase: scope
in the section called: Resetting the handset or the base
"If you reset the handset or the base, all the user selectable features restores to the factory preset initial settings: all the numbers in phonebook will be erased, as well as the incoming/outoing call lists etc. You can reset the handset without resetting the base or vice versa, it depends on the **scope** you have."

(Note: bad spelling/grammar as is in the orgininal text.)

This is the ONLY time the word "scope" is used in this manual, and I just don't understand what they mean.

any ideas?

Thank you!
Sandra C.
France
intention
Explanation:
Si ça vient du grec "skopos" qui signifie but, objectif, intention... Ici, il me semble que "intention" colle mieux... mais c'est un usage que je ne connaissait pas...
Selected response from:

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Grading comment
merci Christine! Et merci à vous deux! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5intention
Christine Cooreman
3 +2but
Christine C.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but


Explanation:
But, objectif.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHARLES DADOUN: Agree
1 hr
  -> Merci Charles

agree  IC --
2 days28 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intention


Explanation:
Si ça vient du grec "skopos" qui signifie but, objectif, intention... Ici, il me semble que "intention" colle mieux... mais c'est un usage que je ne connaissait pas...

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci Christine! Et merci à vous deux! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs

agree  Valérie Cromphaut
8 hrs

agree  DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
10 hrs

agree  IC --
2 days21 mins