KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

high featured mode

French translation: mode avancé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high featured mode
French translation:mode avancé
Entered by: Sandra C.

19:15 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / cordless phone user guide
English term or phrase: high featured mode
with this cordless phone, you can make your calls in two ways:
Traditional mode (pick up, press key to engage line, dial) or **high featured mode** (dial first, check for/correct mistakes, press key to dial).

Simple enough, but I just can't find something short and precise to match the English title.

I chose "manière traditionnelle" for the first one.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated :-)
Sandra C.
France
mode avancé
Explanation:
That is the general term we use in IT, Telecommunications, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 20:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry but I thought about it and in this specific context I would use "fonctions avancées"
Selected response from:

Lucie Cote
Grading comment
Merci! Dans mon cas, je vais utiliser "mode traditionnel" et "mode avancé".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mode avancé
Lucie Cote
4 +1mode élaboré/sophistiqué
Krystrad


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mode élaboré/sophistiqué


Explanation:
-

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mode avancé


Explanation:
That is the general term we use in IT, Telecommunications, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 20:32:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry but I thought about it and in this specific context I would use "fonctions avancées"

Lucie Cote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci! Dans mon cas, je vais utiliser "mode traditionnel" et "mode avancé".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurélie Houdelette
10 mins

agree  IC --: I've seen more on this one...
1 day3 hrs