KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Operations and Management (OAM)

French translation: opérations et gestion


11:36 Aug 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Operations and Management (OAM)
"The need to efficiently manage and troubleshoot a multi-service network resulted in the design of extended Operations and Management (OAM) mechanisms for MPLS and services including pseudo-wires, virtual leased lines, and VPLS."

Thanks for any help.
Kimberly De Haan
Italy
French translation:opérations et gestion
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-08 11:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mécanismes des opérations et de gestion
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4opérations et gestion
GILOU
3(mécanismes de ) opérations et gestionMarion Sadoux


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operations and management (oam)
opérations et gestion


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-08 11:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mécanismes des opérations et de gestion

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operations and management (oam)
(mécanismes de ) opérations et gestion


Explanation:
C'est généralement les termes utilisés en français, voire directeur des opérations, etc...

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4