KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

standards compliant 10 Gb/s F/UTP channel solution

French translation: une solution complète de canaux F/UTP à 10 Gbit/s conforme aux normes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standards compliant 10 Gb/s F/UTP channel solution
French translation:une solution complète de canaux F/UTP à 10 Gbit/s conforme aux normes
Entered by: Paul Berthelot

12:14 Aug 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / URGENT à rendre dans moins d'1 heure
English term or phrase: standards compliant 10 Gb/s F/UTP channel solution
"Combine the name1 with XXXX’s name2 modules, cable and name3 patch panels for a complete standards compliant 10 Gb/s F/UTP channel solution"
Je perds les boulons et ma solution me plait de moins en moins...
Merci d'avance
Paul Berthelot
une solution complète de canaux F/UTP à 10 Gbit/s conforme aux normes
Explanation:
attention => «gigabit par seconde» s'abrège en Gbit/s (sans «s» à «Gbit», puisqu'il s'agit de l'abréviation d'une unité de mesure
Selected response from:

Robert Morin
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2une solution complète de canaux F/UTP à 10 Gbit/s conforme aux normes
Robert Morin
2une solution F/UTP à 10 Go/s conforme aux normes
Tony M
1additional info ...
Robin Levey


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
standards-compliant 10 Gb/s F/UTP channel solution
une solution F/UTP à 10 Go/s conforme aux normes


Explanation:
F/UTP souvent trouvé sans traduction en FR.

UTP = unscreened twisted pair ; c'est lui même une norme (peut être de fait !) pour les câbles.

une solution qui utilise les câbles F/UTP et qui atteint les 10Go/s, tout en étant conformes aux normes en vigueur dans l'art

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-08-09 12:53:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solution de canal ? Désolé, mais ça vient de votre contexte, j'ai du mal à imagine à quoi ça fait référence ; mais je crois que cela pourrait faire l'affaire quand même

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 13:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme a dit Gilles, il s'agit icic de gigabit et pas de gigabyte, l'abbréviation en français doit donc rester Gb/s.

Toutes mes excuses pour cette erreur !



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 13:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je le comprends comme "a solution for achieving a 10Gb/s channel that complies with relevant standards, over ordinary F/UTP cable"

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: hi what's channel for, here, then?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celinemollet: solution channel f/UTP...
10 mins
  -> Merci Celine ! Oui, en effet...

disagree  GILOU: c'est gigabit et non gigaoctet donc Gb/s
24 mins
  -> Merci, Gilles ! Oui, en effet...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standards compliant 10 gb/s f/utp channel solution
une solution complète de canaux F/UTP à 10 Gbit/s conforme aux normes


Explanation:
attention => «gigabit par seconde» s'abrège en Gbit/s (sans «s» à «Gbit», puisqu'il s'agit de l'abréviation d'une unité de mesure

Robert Morin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Ce bien cela...
51 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GILOU: Gb/s c'est juste aussi
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
standards compliant 10 gb/s f/utp channel solution
additional info ...


Explanation:
For further information & future reference:
from: http://www.siemon.com/us/white_papers/04-12-22_10G_Ethernet_...

U/UTP = unshielded twisted pairs*
F/UTP = twisted pairs with overall foil
S/FTP = twisted pairs with individual foils and overall screen

The designation U/UTP defines a balanced cable type in which four twisted-pair conductors are surrounded by a cable sheath. The designation F/UTP defines a balanced cable type in which an overall metal foil encloses all four twisted conductor pairs and then the metal foil is surrounded by a cable sheath. The designation S/FTP defines a balanced cable type in which each of the four twisted conductor pairs are enclosed by a foil screen and then all pairs are surrounded by a braid screen and an overall cable sheath.

(end of quote)

* not 'unscreened' twisted pair, as mentioned by Tony - in effect, U/UTP would be more-fully defined as 'unscreened/unshielded twisted pair' (note the order of the two 'U'-words).

The 'channel' refers in effect to the 'data pipeline' formed by the terminal equipment + cable, and the bandwidth (10 Gbit/s) is critically dependent on the cable type (U, F or S) and length, amongst other things.

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82