KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

clear MSISDN

French translation: clairement défini, évident


13:28 Sep 3, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: clear MSISDN
Push Pull service is based on a Closed User Group MtoM application*, bi-directional, with clear MSISDN.

que veut-dire "clear" dans ce contexte??
merci pour vos lumières
ADSTRAD
French translation:clairement défini, évident
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci, je crois aussi que "évident" colle mieux que "en clair" dans ce contexte de groupe fermé d'utilisateurs. je crois que c'est pour faciliter la reconnaissance des autres membres du groupe, mais le contexte n'est pas clair...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clear Mobile Station Integrated Services Digital Networkliz askew
4MSISDN en clairhendiadys
3clairement défini, évident
GILOU


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear msisdn
clairement défini, évident


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
merci, je crois aussi que "évident" colle mieux que "en clair" dans ce contexte de groupe fermé d'utilisateurs. je crois que c'est pour faciliter la reconnaissance des autres membres du groupe, mais le contexte n'est pas clair...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear msisdn
MSISDN en clair


Explanation:
Guide du micropaiement (SMS+, Audiotel, Minitel, Wap) :
Type de fichier:PDF - Télécharger un logiciel de lecture PDF
... Si l'on souhaite disposer des numéros de téléphone en clair des usagers aux ... Audiotel, l'authentification n'est possible que si le numéro MSISDN de. l'appelant n'est pas masqué ...
www.web-epayment.fr/PDF/Guide du micropaiement par SMS v2.p...

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clear msisdn
clear Mobile Station Integrated Services Digital Network


Explanation:
See:

short codes are personal
Short code messaging is also very personal, meaning marketers can easily track who is participating in their programs. When consumers opt-in to a campaign, marketers are able to capture information about the user. This information is captured when consumers send messages from their mobile handset or when they complete and post a form on the Internet (websites) or mobile Internet (WAP sites). They can capture the consumer’s MSISDN (a.k.a. the mobile phone number), their mobile operator, and with mobile initiatives integrating mobile Internet sites (WAP) or


http://www.multimediams.com/glossary.php#M



MSISDN Mobile Station ISDN Number. A mobile phone number.

ISDN Integrated Services Digital Network. Digital PSTN utilising SS7 interfaces, especially the end user services at Basic Rate (2B+D) and Primary Rate (31B+D in Europe). User data on 64k bits per second B channels, signaling on D channels.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-03 13:54:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I thought if you understood MSISDN in full, you would then understand the meaning of "clear". That was my thinking anyway! I wasn't insulting your ability to do searches yourself!!

Have a good day!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Notes to answerer
Asker: je n'ai pas demandé le sens de MSISDN...je sais aussi chercher...