KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

assertive

French translation: péremptoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:assertive
French translation:péremptoire
Entered by: ALemeunier

14:54 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: assertive
about a person
Surraya
assuré ou péremptoire
Explanation:
assuré is positive
péremptoire is derogatory

good luck !
Selected response from:

ALemeunier
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assuré ou péremptoire
ALemeunier
4 +1autoritaire
Claudia Iglesias
5 -1assuré/avoir de l'assurancemckinnc
4assertif
GILOU
4 -1démontre de l'assurance (et voir plus bas)sktrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoritaire


Explanation:
Harrap's

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: unlike assertive, this has mostly negative connotations
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assertif


Explanation:
Behavior by which one stands up for one's position or rights in relation to another person. Maintaining or defending one's position positively and with confidence. Assertive behavior often requires overcoming anxieties and is the subject of assertive training

C'est un terme en psychologie.
Autrement, on parle de personne autoritaire

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assuré/avoir de l'assurance


Explanation:
Is I believe the French equivalent

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: je ne pense pas, c'est plutôt un défaut
10 mins
  -> quoi?

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
démontre de l'assurance (et voir plus bas)


Explanation:
Selon le contexte la traduction peut varier:
Caractère:\"démontre de l\'assurance/ sait s\'affirmer, revendique ses droits etc...\"
Action:\"agit de façon assurée/agressive etc..ou revendicative\"
Parole:\"emploie un ton cassant/péremptoire\"


    harrap\'s
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: je ne pense pas, c'est plutôt un défaut
2 mins
  -> Vous n'avez pas lu le détail! Une des définitions du Webster pour "assertive" est:"characterized by assertio; positive"

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assuré ou péremptoire


Explanation:
assuré is positive
péremptoire is derogatory

good luck !

ALemeunier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: assertiveness is mostly seen as a positive thing so suggestion 2 is not valid
3 mins