KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Call Number Identifier (CNI) a.k.a. ‘My Contacts’

French translation: Afficheur du numéro/du nom ou Identification de l'appelant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Call Number Identifier (CNI) a.k.a. ‘My Contacts’
French translation:Afficheur du numéro/du nom ou Identification de l'appelant
Entered by: Alain J

17:35 Oct 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Mobile phones
English term or phrase: Call Number Identifier (CNI) a.k.a. ‘My Contacts’
Hi
Any idea of the French equivalent?
Thanks
Alain J
Afficheur du numéro/du nom ou Identification de l'appelant
Explanation:
It is "number identifier," not "name" in the original.

"Afficheur du numéro" is for Canada

No need to convey a.k.a unless you use two terms in French
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thanks a lot; spot on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2also known as - également connu comme
Christine Cooreman
3 +1Afficheur du numéro/du nom ou Identification de l'appelant
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
call number identifier (cni) a.k.a. ‘my contacts’
also known as - également connu comme


Explanation:
Je suppose que la question porte sur a.k.a. qui signifie "also known as" et donc "également connu comme"...:)

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Existe t-il un terme équivalent en français pour CNI?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicole gelister: l'identite de la personne qui appelle (si c'est l'autre morceau de la p hrase.. good luck N
17 mins

agree  divas
42 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
call number identifier (cni) a.k.a. ‘my contacts’
Afficheur du numéro/du nom ou Identification de l'appelant


Explanation:
It is "number identifier," not "name" in the original.

"Afficheur du numéro" is for Canada

No need to convey a.k.a unless you use two terms in French


    Reference: http://www.telebec.com/francais/magasinage_ligne/asp/service...
    Reference: http://fr.shopping.com/xPP-telephones--identification_de_l_a...
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot; spot on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric Le Carre
1 hr