KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

shield can

French translation: boîtier de blindage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shield can
French translation:boîtier de blindage
Entered by: Audrey Fermon-Terraza

18:50 Oct 24, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: shield can
Circuits detecting high frequencies often have special requirements, as even noise from wanted signals, such as that radiated from bus lines, can impair functionality. Careful circuit layout can significantly reduce such interference.Une conception soignée des circuits peut réduire ces interférences de manière significative. If problems persist, however, wave absorption may be a more attractive option than wave-reflection via the *shield can.*

Other occurence:
X is a flexible, thin ferrite based electromagnetic (EM) wave absorber material that can be cut to shape and attached to the interfering component or the *shield can* via its double sided adhesive.

Thanks!
Audrey Fermon-Terraza
France
boîtier de blindage
Explanation:
Just an idea, I have no broadband this evening so can't check it for you. Try also 'shielding can', which is possibly the more usual term.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Je pense aussi que c'est ça. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2cage de blindage, cage blindée
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
1boîtier de blindage
Tony M


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
boîtier de blindage


Explanation:
Just an idea, I have no broadband this evening so can't check it for you. Try also 'shielding can', which is possibly the more usual term.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
Je pense aussi que c'est ça. Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cage de blindage, cage blindée


Explanation:
cage de blindage, cage blindée

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench