KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

cellular phone

French translation: GSM,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cellular phone
French translation:GSM,...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

01:19 Mar 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: cellular phone
Au Québec, nous utilisons couramment l'expression "téléphone cellulaire", mais j'ignore si elle est aussi répandue en France.
ALAIN COTE
GSM,...
Explanation:
MF:Anglicismes
... Emprunt anglo-américain, En français. GSM ou, familièrement, G ou Gé nm,
mobilophone ou mobilo nm (téléphone) portatif nm (téléphone) portable nm. ...

www.synec-doc.be/francite/anglic/ang-008.htm
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour la référence!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un portable
Claudia Iglesias
4telephone portable
Nicole Dargere
4GSM,...
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
GSM,...


Explanation:
MF:Anglicismes
... Emprunt anglo-américain, En français. GSM ou, familièrement, G ou Gé nm,
mobilophone ou mobilo nm (téléphone) portatif nm (téléphone) portable nm. ...

www.synec-doc.be/francite/anglic/ang-008.htm

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour la référence!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un portable


Explanation:
c'est ce que j'ai entendu en France.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne Lefaivre: c'est que dit Le petit Robert
25 mins
  -> merci jlefaivre

agree  Marie Garcin: c'est utilisé par 99% de la population effectivement
1 hr
  -> merci Marie

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Oui!
7 hrs
  -> merci GvL

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telephone portable


Explanation:
c'est la facon la plus repandue en France pour cet article

Nicole Dargere
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench