KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

framework structure

French translation: structure d'encadrement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:framework structure
French translation:structure d'encadrement
Entered by: Louis Sanguinetti

16:42 Mar 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / telecom
English term or phrase: framework structure
this looks as a tool to help the purchasers to evaluate their suppliers.
I can't see if it's an administrative tool - like some board - or an evalutation committee.
Louis Sanguinetti
structure d'encadrement/structure d'évaluation/
Explanation:
It would help to see the words used in context.
Selected response from:

xxxcldumas
Grading comment
Merci b eaucoup. Louis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4structure d'encadrement/structure d'évaluation/xxxcldumas
4structure d'évaluation
Madeleine van Zanten


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure d'évaluation


Explanation:
s'il n'est pas possible de déterminer s'il s'agit de personnes ou d'un outil - sinon, j'utiliserais grille d'évaluation

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
structure d'encadrement/structure d'évaluation/


Explanation:
It would help to see the words used in context.

xxxcldumas
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci b eaucoup. Louis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Bousquet
10 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Structure d'encadrement serait la bonne expression générique.
12 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins

agree  GerardP
2 hrs