KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Premium toll

French translation: numéro surtaxé


23:43 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Premium toll
Calls to a toll number to which charges apply. Typically, these numbers begin with 1-900.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
French translation:numéro surtaxé
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

MBCatherine
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2numéro surtaxé
MBCatherine
1 +1services 1‑900/ Numéro 900 / Numéro payant
socratisv
3 -2numéro sans frais / numéro vert
Merline


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
premium toll
numéro sans frais / numéro vert


Explanation:
Pour le Canada : numéro sans frais (plusieurs autres suggestions dans le GDT)

Pour l'Europe : numéro vert

Enfin... je pense


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800_...
    Reference: http://www.directcentrex.com/products/list_options.ihtml?art...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: C'est le contraire de numéro sans frais. La définition que j'ai fournie indique qu'il y a des frais.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MBCatherine: C'est le contraire.
17 mins

disagree  Simon Charass: Avec Catherine.
25 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premium toll
numéro surtaxé


Explanation:
-

MBCatherine
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
18 mins

agree  Val Traductions
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium toll
services 1‑900/ Numéro 900 / Numéro payant


Explanation:
Certains propositions....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Premium-rate_telephone_number
A 1-900 telephone number, in the North American Numbering Plan, usually has the form 1-900-###-####, as is often called a 900 number or a 1-900 number ("one-nine-hundred")
En france - si je me rappelle bien - on les appelle Services Audiotel (de France Télecom) ou des numeros Indigo (de FT).

En ce qui concerne le Canada:
http://www.crtc.gc.ca/frn/info_sht/t1001.htm
http://www.cnac.ca/other_codes/900/900-nxx_codes.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 00:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aussi: Service 900/ Service neuf cent/Numéro neuf cent
http://www.crtc.gc.ca/thesaurus/10-01f/00003192.htm

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton: en France, la plupart des opérateurs téléphoniques classent ce type de numéro dans les "numéros spéciaux" (cela inclut les 0800 et autres numéros payants)
7 days