KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

speed dials

French translation: composition abrégée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed dials
French translation:composition abrégée
Entered by: europablu

16:31 Mar 16, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications/web interface
English term or phrase: speed dials
Telecommunications company web interface.
europablu
United Kingdom
composition rapide/abrégée
Explanation:
Voir le GDT à cet effet.

Bon travail!
Selected response from:

Marie-Josée Labonté
Grading comment
Merci! Je cherchais justement la traduction Quebecoise!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6composition rapide/abrégéeMarie-Josée Labonté
5 +2numérotation abrégéeAlain Berton
5 +1(touches de) numérotation rapide
C. Mouton
5 -1connection / appel téléphonique à grande vitesseSigrid Tongan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
composition rapide/abrégée


Explanation:
Voir le GDT à cet effet.

Bon travail!


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Marie-Josée Labonté
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci! Je cherchais justement la traduction Quebecoise!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton: pour la France, on utilise plutôt "numérotation" que "composition", mais on est bien d'accord, Marie-Josée !
2 mins
  -> Merci cmtradpro!

agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat: numérotation rapide/abrégée
2 mins
  -> Merci Anne-Virginie!

agree  Nicolas Coyer: oui, numérotation
6 mins
  -> Merci Nicolas!

agree  Robert Morin
42 mins
  -> Merci Robert.

agree  rousselures
2 hrs
  -> Merci, rousselures!

agree  Val Traductions: oui, numérotation
2 hrs
  -> Merci Valérie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(touches de) numérotation rapide


Explanation:
ou "de numérotation abrégée"

That's when you match key 2-a-b-c of your phone to your Mum's number to avoid searching the whole directory of contacts of dialing all 10 digits.

C. Mouton
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karim_benahmed
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
connection / appel téléphonique à grande vitesse


Explanation:
connection / appel téléphonique à grande vitesse

Sigrid Tongan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  C. Mouton: je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse de la vitesse de la connexion, dans ce contexte
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numérotation abrégée


Explanation:
Chez NT par exemple.


    Reference: http://www.connectworldcom.net/connectcentrex_lesfonctionnal...
Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
35 mins

agree  GILOU
11 hrs