KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Postal code

French translation: Code postal


18:26 Jun 27, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Website
English term or phrase: Postal code
Bonjour
J'aimerais savoir s'il y a une différence entre postal code et zip code. Il s'agit d'un site web, et j'ai traduit les deux (postal et zip) par "code postal" en français.
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:Code postal
Explanation:
Postal code and zip code se traduisent de la meme facon, il n'y pas a pas de difference en francais.
Selected response from:

Sophie Briere
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2postal code = code postal / zip code = code zip
Merline
5 +2Code postal
Sophie Briere


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postal code
Code postal


Explanation:
Postal code and zip code se traduisent de la meme facon, il n'y pas a pas de difference en francais.

Sophie Briere
France
Native speaker of: French
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
14 mins

agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
9 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
postal code
postal code = code postal / zip code = code zip


Explanation:
Bonjour Sophieanne,

Le code postal, c'est pour le Canada et le code Zip, c'est pour les États-Unis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2007-06-27 18:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.postescanada.ca/business/offerings/lettermail/int...

Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
15 mins

agree  Andrew Levine: Pour préciser : code ZIP, parce qu'il s'agit d'un acronyme
6 hrs
  -> Merci, vous avez raison : Zoning Improvement Plan.