KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

customer care and billing

French translation: CC&B - suivi clientèle et facturation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer care and billing
French translation:CC&B - suivi clientèle et facturation
Entered by: Stéphanie Rackind

07:40 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: customer care and billing
P. to implement the first Customer care and Billing platform for GSM, Fixed line and ISP operations in West Africa
Stéphanie Rackind
France
Customer Care and Billing (De facturation et de suivi clientèle)
Explanation:
Note added at 2002-05-13 07:45:30 (GMT)
Il et préférable de laisser l'anglais (et le français entre parenthèses) car beaucoup la laisse telle quelle


de facturation et de suivi clientèle (ou CC&B – Customer Care and Billing) pour
les secteurs des télécommunications convergentes et des services publics, a ...
www.maxbill.com/marubenifrench.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.maxbill.com ]


Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
definitely the right answer, merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Service Après Vente et facturation
5Q
4 +1plateforme de service clients et de facturation
Olivier San Léandro
4 -1Customer Care and Billing (De facturation et de suivi clientèle)
GILOU


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plateforme de service clients et de facturation


Explanation:
or "assistance à la clientèle et facturation"

Experience

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Service Après Vente et facturation


Explanation:
In France, the electronic goods retailer Darty has built its empire on its quality after sales service. This is what is implied by this phrase. Once we've sold you a phone, we'll take care of you. Alternatively, given that we're talking about a platform which is mentioned with invoicing, it would also make sense to use the term Client Relationship Management (CRM), although this may apply more effectively to B2B rather than B2C.

5Q

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
9 mins

agree  INVERSION
42 mins

agree  spencer
49 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Customer Care and Billing (De facturation et de suivi clientèle)


Explanation:
Note added at 2002-05-13 07:45:30 (GMT)
Il et préférable de laisser l'anglais (et le français entre parenthèses) car beaucoup la laisse telle quelle


de facturation et de suivi clientèle (ou CC&B – Customer Care and Billing) pour
les secteurs des télécommunications convergentes et des services publics, a ...
www.maxbill.com/marubenifrench.html - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.maxbill.com ]




GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
definitely the right answer, merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxx3005andre: Vive la France!
15 hrs