KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

switch

French translation: commutateur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch
French translation:commutateur
Entered by: Stéphanie Rackind

08:53 May 13, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: switch
As ? is an ISP and provides fixed and mobile access, ?'s CCB solution will interface with a number of different types of switch and at the same time provide a cost effective offering.
Stéphanie Rackind
France
commutateur
Explanation:
c'est préférable en telecom
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
c'est également ce que j'ai trouvé. Je voulais en avoir confirmation. Merci pour votre précieuse aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interrupteur
Circe
4 +1commutateur
GILOU
4interrupteur
eolmedo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interrupteur


Explanation:
First idea in mind.

Good luck :o)

Circe
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
2 mins
  -> Merci Massimo :o)

agree  Merline
5 hrs
  -> Merci Merline, mais trop tard ;o).

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interrupteur


Explanation:
mais très souvent on utilise "switch", sans traduire...

eolmedo
France

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commutateur


Explanation:
c'est préférable en telecom

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
c'est également ce que j'ai trouvé. Je voulais en avoir confirmation. Merci pour votre précieuse aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alptrad
59 mins