KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

device location detection

French translation: détection de l'emplacement des périphériques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:device location detection
French translation:détection de l'emplacement des périphériques
Entered by: Anne-Virginie Lerat

15:07 Jul 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: device location detection
(ii) cease to enable, and You will promptly cease to carry out at Our request, any GSM or GPS device location detection (if applicable), which We reasonably consider to be in breach of the Agreement
legiscriba
détection de l'emplacement des périphériques
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anne-Virginie Lerat
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1système de détection de localisation
Merline
4 +1détection de l'emplacement des périphériques
Anne-Virginie Lerat
4géolocalisationhendiadys


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
système de détection de localisation


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.pymetec.gob.mx/patentex.php?pn_num=WO2005093453&p...
    Reference: http://www-ist.cea.fr/publicea/exl-php/00000036794-systeme-d...
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
détection de l'emplacement des périphériques


Explanation:
-

Anne-Virginie Lerat
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: oui ou de la position....
12 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
géolocalisation


Explanation:
CNIL - Les services de géolocalisation GSM / GPS
Les systèmes de géolocalisation GSM/GPS reposent sur un même schéma : une ... l'information par le réseau GSM central, qui affiche alors la situation sur ...
www.cnil.fr/index.php?id=1258

hendiadys
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63