KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

carrier card

French translation: carte porteuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrier card
French translation:carte porteuse
Entered by: lina Mavroudi

19:58 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
English term or phrase: carrier card
Tool used to know the number of carrier and channel processing cards required to provide service across a given region.
Beatrice Hercend
carte porteuse
Explanation:
on utilise porteuse pour carrier en telecom
bonne chance
Selected response from:

lina Mavroudi
Grading comment
Merci bien.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carte porteuselina Mavroudi
4Carte accélératrice
GILOU
3carte télécomSuzanne Le Brock


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carte télécom


Explanation:
This term is quite common in telecommunications, but I don't know if it suits the context. Best of luck!

Suzanne Le Brock

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carte porteuse


Explanation:
on utilise porteuse pour carrier en telecom
bonne chance

lina Mavroudi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Merci bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carte accélératrice


Explanation:
Bonjour, on utilise le terme 'carte accélératrice'


Adaptateur de ZIF pour Macintosh PCI Carrier Card Ref. ZFORCE, Carte accélératrice
pour iMac Marque Powerlogix. iForce 400 Mhz / 512 Ko cache 2-1 ratio à 200 ...
www.tci.fr/produits/add-on/addon1.html - 14k - En cache - Pages similaires

E-News Softway - Novembre 2001
... de la carte Accelerator Card II + d'infos ... IP740 de type " carrier class " + d'infos ... d'infos
Nouvelle carte accélératrice Broadcom ViperII + d ...
www.softway.fr/static/enews/enews0111.html - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PPT] Presentation de la gamme IP
Format de fichier: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Version HTML
... W. IP330. IP440. Carrier Class Serviceability. Value. ... HSSI. LunaVPN Card. Alimentations
redondantes & ... interne pour carte acceleratrice Broadcom Viper II. ...
www.allasso.fr/base/docs/31005158833.ppt - Pages similaires

Bienvenue sur Vnunet.fr !
... 62 XLR8 Mach Carrier G4450/225 : carte accélératrice G4 Page 62 ... image. Digigram
Vxpocket : carte d'acquisition sonore ... Avec sa PC-Card Vxpocket, Digigram ...
www.vnunet.fr/kios/sommaire.htm?revue=42 - 72k -


GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106