KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

clutter map

French translation: carte d'occupation du sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clutter map
French translation:carte d'occupation du sol
Entered by: Beatrice Hercend

20:36 May 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecoms
English term or phrase: clutter map
Clutter and vector digitised maps
Beatrice Hercend
carte d'occupation du sol
Explanation:
Some of the most popular and cost effective geospatial data tools for wireless network design and optimization are land use maps (also called clutter maps).

Bon courage !
Selected response from:

fcl
France
Grading comment
Encore merci, ça sonne mieux.
Béatrice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carte du fouillis
Nina Khmielnitzky
4 +1carte du fouillis
Olivier San Léandro
4carte d'occupation du sol
fcl


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carte du fouillis


Explanation:
Domaine(s) :
télécommunication
électronique
(GDT)

Domaine(s)
– Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie
(Termium)


Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carte du fouillis


Explanation:
clutter map

carte du fouillis n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
visualisation sélective du fouillis n. f.

Ref: GDT

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carte d'occupation du sol


Explanation:
Some of the most popular and cost effective geospatial data tools for wireless network design and optimization are land use maps (also called clutter maps).

Bon courage !


    Reference: http://www.landinfo.com/1_luclassification.htm
fcl
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Encore merci, ça sonne mieux.
Béatrice