KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Rising/Falling beeps

French translation: signaux sonores (bips) assendants (montants)/descendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rising/Falling beeps
French translation:signaux sonores (bips) assendants (montants)/descendants
Entered by: socratisv

08:11 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Rising/Falling beeps
Four rising beeps - Four falling beeps

Indicateurs sonores d'alerte pour un téléphone
French Locale
signaux sonores (bips) assendants (montants)/descendants
Explanation:
rising beep : bip/signal sonore ascendant/ montant
falling beep: bip/signal sonore descendant
http://www.sil.org/linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entr...
http://www.sil.org/linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entr...
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signaux sonores (bips) assendants (montants)/descendants
socratisv
4crescendo/decrescendoveroperl
3croissant/décroissant
Nathalie Warner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rising/falling beeps
croissant/décroissant


Explanation:
je pense que j'utiliserais ces termes pour qualifier la sonnerie d'un téléphone.

Nathalie Warner
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: i'm not sure this is referring to rising in VOLUME, but rather, in PITCH?
23 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rising/falling beeps
signaux sonores (bips) assendants (montants)/descendants


Explanation:
rising beep : bip/signal sonore ascendant/ montant
falling beep: bip/signal sonore descendant
http://www.sil.org/linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entr...
http://www.sil.org/linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entr...

socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMichael H G
20 mins
  -> Merci beacoup. Bonjour.

agree  GILOU: ascendant...
28 mins
  -> Biensur! premier choix d'ailleurs. Merci et bonjour.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rising/falling beeps
crescendo/decrescendo


Explanation:
un peu de musique? Il y a pas mal d'occurrences sur le web

veroperl
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure this is referring to rising in VOLUME, but rather, in PITCH? // C'est ainsi que je le comprends...
8 mins
  -> le son deviendrait de plus en plus aigu ou grave? Dans ce cas, Socratis est le plus proche