KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

quad plays

French translation: offre quadri-play


14:43 Oct 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: quad plays
The increasing array of products and services that communications providers must support, such as quad plays and customized bundles, causes more complexity in infrastructure and operations.

merci !
EliseG
France
French translation:offre quadri-play
Explanation:
C'est passé dans le langage chez les FAI
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2offre quadri-playAlain Berton
4quadruple serviceveroperl
3forfait 4 en 1
Kévin Bacquet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forfait 4 en 1


Explanation:
The quad-play bundles video, voice, data
and mobility into one service package.
http://www.nortel.com/solutions/cms/collateral/nn118300.pdf
"quad" signifie "quatre". Un quad par exemple est un véhicule à quatre roues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2007-10-24 14:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toujours quatre éléments: Triple play not enough? Say hey to quad play
Telecoms adding cell service to TV, Internet, landlines.
http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/c/a/2007/05/28/...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadruple service


Explanation:
Définition : Service combinant l’accès à l’internet, à la téléphonie fixe et mobile et à la télévision par l’intermédiaire d’un boîtier multiservice.
Équivalent étranger : quadruple play.


    Reference: http://www.education.gouv.fr/bo/2007/34/CTNX0710378K.htm
veroperl
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offre quadri-play


Explanation:
C'est passé dans le langage chez les FAI

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  florence metzger
3 mins
  -> Merci Florence

agree  xxxE.S.: I agree with Alain
18 days
  -> Merci Tifanour