KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

get up

French translation: conditionnement ou emballage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get-up (of a product)
French translation:conditionnement ou emballage
Entered by: Krecoum

17:29 Nov 9, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: get up
“Intellectual Property” shall mean all copyright, trademarks, trade names, patents, trade dress, get up, logos, identifiers or design rights that are owned by a Party, or its parent, affiliated holding, subsidiary companies
legiscriba
conditionnement ou emballage
Explanation:
Voir "New definition of design" dans le lien fourni en reference; la derniere phrase du premier paragraphe dit: " Under
the new regime, however, a registered design may include the packaging or “get-up” of a product."
Selected response from:

Krecoum
Cote D'ivoire
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3conditionnement ou emballage
Krecoum
3 +1présentation
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
présentation


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-11-09 17:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quelques questions concernant les dessins et modèles –. ornementation, présentation (get-up/trade dress), couleurs, caractères. typographiques ...
www.uami.eu.int/FR/office/events/pdf/4LMD_DraftAgenda.pdf

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conditionnement ou emballage


Explanation:
Voir "New definition of design" dans le lien fourni en reference; la derniere phrase du premier paragraphe dit: " Under
the new regime, however, a registered design may include the packaging or “get-up” of a product."


    Reference: www.lawdit.co.uk/reading_room/room/view_article.asp?name=../articles/New%20Regime%20of%20Registered%20Design%20Right.htm
Krecoum
Cote D'ivoire
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MRL Translation: Il me semble que dans le contexte de cette phrase, présentation convient mieux à "trade dress" alors que conditionnement/présentation est plus près du sens de "get-up"
2 hrs
  -> Merci MRL Translation!

agree  Alain Berton: Idem MRL Translation
4 hrs
  -> Merci Alain!

agree  xxxE.S.
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci Tifanour!