KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

key (to)

French translation: se connecter


16:02 Jul 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
English term or phrase: key (to)
Allowed To Key On Second Talkgroup
ZS
French translation:se connecter
Explanation:
connexion autorisée pour le deuxème groupe de discussion
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6se connecter
GILOU
4régler surthierry2
4syntonisercheungmo
4diriger(se)
Vamoura


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diriger(se)


Explanation:
c,est permis de se diriger vers le deuxième groupe de discussion

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se connecter


Explanation:
connexion autorisée pour le deuxème groupe de discussion

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
27 mins

agree  Martine Etienne
5 hrs

agree  Annike THIERRY
1 day20 hrs

agree  Florence B
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syntoniser


Explanation:
La proposition de Gilles Meunier est très proche. "To key on" est une expression courante qui vacille entre "se synchroniser avec" et "prendre conscience de".

Dans le jargon radio amateur, on dirait, par exemple, "key on to Channel 9 for the latest..." indiquant qu'on devrait tourner le bouton sélecteur de canal (the channel key) au canal 9.


cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 3

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régler sur


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in category: 2