KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Push

French translation: Pressez / Appuyez sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Push
French translation:Pressez / Appuyez sur
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

16:27 Jul 1, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunication
English term or phrase: Push
Push PTT to Respond
ZS
Pressez
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 18:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Push PTT to Respond\"

Pressez ou appuyez sur la touche PTT pour répondre.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8PressezxxxCHENOUMI
4 +6appuyez sur...
Vamoura
5Appuyez sur la touche PTT pour répondre
Corinne O'Connor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Pressez


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 18:22:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Push PTT to Respond\"

Pressez ou appuyez sur la touche PTT pour répondre.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
5 mins
  -> Gracias Thierry.

agree  MikeGarcia
28 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel.

agree  Tharaa Hafez
39 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  GILOU: ou appuyez
41 mins
  -> Oui, merci!

agree  Katia Xenophontos: ou "enfoncez" la touche PTT.
2 hrs
  -> Merci Katia.

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
5 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  KMPrice: appuyez
15 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Sue Crocker
19 hrs
  -> Merci!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
appuyez sur...


Explanation:
le bouton

Vamoura
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natacha DUPORT
7 mins
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
22 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Tharaa Hafez
30 mins
  -> Merci

agree  tinam966
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs
  -> Merci aussi

agree  thierry2
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Appuyez sur la touche PTT pour répondre


Explanation:
"PTT" ici n'a rien avoir avec les PTT (!!) bien sûr : pour faire fonctionner un walkie talky "push PTT button twice, until " YOU R ON'' flashes", il faut donc appuyer sur la touche PTT jusqu'à ce que le signal lumineux "you r on" (vous êtes connecté) s'allume.

Référence : "Push-To-Talk"

Push-To-Talk (PTT) is a two-way communication service that works like a "walkie talkie".
A normal cell phone call is full-duplex, meaning both parties can hear each other at the same time. PTT is half-duplex, meaning communication can only travel in one direction at any given moment.
To control which person can speak and be heard, PTT requires the person speaking to press a button while talking and then release it when they are done. The listener then presses their button to respond. This way the system knows which direction the signal should be traveling in.
New PTT systems are being introduced in 2002 that use VoIP technology to provide PTT service digitally over 3G data networks. See VoIP.




    Reference: http://www.phonescoop.com/glossary/term.php?fid=51
Corinne O'Connor
France
Native speaker of: French