KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

screen keypad

French translation: clavier visuel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screen keypad
French translation:clavier visuel
Entered by: Habib Mahammed

18:31 Jan 11, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: screen keypad
Operate with screen keypad
"Activates screen keypad from R2-D2 Launcher." Merci
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
clavier visuel
Explanation:
appelation française sous Windows; comme dit Tony: selon le contexte
Selected response from:

Matthieu Moroni
France
Grading comment
Comme je n'ai pas de contexte non plus (alphanumérique ou numérique), je choisis plutôt votre réponse pour ne pas trop me mouiller... Merci à vous et à Tony!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3clavier visuel
Matthieu Moroni
1 +2clavier / pavé numérique sur écran
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clavier / pavé numérique sur écran


Explanation:
Depends on whether it is alpha-numeric, or just numeric.
More context would help, to know which one we are talking about

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
18 mins
  -> Thanks, Novakkenny!

agree  Michael GREEN
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clavier visuel


Explanation:
appelation française sous Windows; comme dit Tony: selon le contexte

Matthieu Moroni
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Comme je n'ai pas de contexte non plus (alphanumérique ou numérique), je choisis plutôt votre réponse pour ne pas trop me mouiller... Merci à vous et à Tony!