KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

live handset

French translation: combiné sous tension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live handset
French translation:combiné sous tension
Entered by: French Locale

11:47 Jul 15, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
English term or phrase: live handset
"compliance tests with our embedded client running on a live handset"

Il s'agit d'un texte sur les messageries instantanées.
French Locale
Combiné sous tension
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

live = sous tension, branché
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Combiné sous tension
GILOU
4combiné (un)DPolice


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combiné (un)


Explanation:
OED

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combiné sous tension


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 12:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

live = sous tension, branché

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
Merci, Gilles !