KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Idle disconnects

French translation: déconnexions (automatiques) en cas d\'inactivité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Idle disconnects
French translation:déconnexions (automatiques) en cas d\'inactivité
Entered by: French Locale

16:09 Apr 2, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Idle disconnects
Idle Disconnects - The breaking or release of a circuit connecting two telephones or data devices that occurs when no data is transmitted on a link in a specified amount of time.
French Locale
déconnexions (automatiques) en cas d'inactivité
Explanation:
de déconnexion automatique en cas d'inactivité. Configuration de la gestion (intervalles de temps, localisation) et des informations enregistrées ...
raphaello.univ-fcomte.fr/W2K/07-InternetInformationServer/IIS.htm - 21k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci encore ;-))

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5déconnexions (automatiques) en cas d'inactivité
GILOU
3 +1déconnexion pour inactivitéSara M


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idle disconnects
déconnexion pour inactivité


Explanation:
c'est ce que j'ai souvent entendu...

Sara M
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
idle disconnects
déconnexions (automatiques) en cas d'inactivité


Explanation:
de déconnexion automatique en cas d'inactivité. Configuration de la gestion (intervalles de temps, localisation) et des informations enregistrées ...
raphaello.univ-fcomte.fr/W2K/07-InternetInformationServer/IIS.htm - 21k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
Merci encore ;-))

Véronique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Dupouy
2 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
3 hrs

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
4 hrs

agree  socratisv
6 hrs

agree  Gustavo Silva
6 hrs