KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

rotary control key

French translation: bouton de commande rotatif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rotary control key
French translation:bouton de commande rotatif
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

14:51 Apr 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: rotary control key
Select your desired network by the rotary control key. There are three special options:
•[Rescan] Rescan for all possible network;
•[Wired] Available when the wired Ethernet is available.
•[Manual config] Set up the wireless configuration manually.
Ca concerne un poste radio Internet. Merci urgent.
JPaul ROSETO
bouton de commande rotatif
Explanation:
Tout simplement. Le terme "key" n'est ici pas très bien employé, mais il est peu probable que l'auteur veuille dire autre chose.

Merci de fermer vos questions ouvertes.
Selected response from:

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bouton de commande rotatif
Jacques DP
4commutateur rotatif
Jean Claude Aciman
4... rotacteur
Cecile Frenette


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... rotacteur


Explanation:
Référence: MANUFRANCE.
"Le catalogue de toute la famille pour toute l'année".;Comprend un index.


Cecile Frenette
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouton de commande rotatif


Explanation:
Tout simplement. Le terme "key" n'est ici pas très bien employé, mais il est peu probable que l'auteur veuille dire autre chose.

Merci de fermer vos questions ouvertes.

Jacques DP
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commutateur rotatif


Explanation:


Jean Claude Aciman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4