KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

antenna hub

French translation: support d'antenne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antenna hub
French translation:support d'antenne
Entered by: Adsion

03:22 Aug 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Amplificateurs de puissance
English term or phrase: antenna hub
Technical description of a certain amplifier.

Housed in a weatherproof enclosure, the amplifiers can be mounted in an or outdoors in applications where it is desirable to reduce cable losses by mounting the SSPA close to the antenna.

I think it's more like a protecting case for the antenna than a "concentrateur", but what's the exact wording in English? TiA!
Adsion
Canada
support d'antenne
Explanation:
C'est la partie sous le mât ou entre les éléments de celui-ci pour les antennes verticales, ou sur le mât pour les paraboles ou râteaux, qui permet de fixer l'antenne et de loger les accessoires d'orientation, raccordement, etc.
Il s'agit d'un "hub" au sens du moyeu physique comme sur une roue, rien à voir avec un concentrateur réseau "prise multiple"

Pour les très grosses paraboles orientables (téléscopes radio), le "hub" est la partie centrale de l'antenne, dans le sens original du moyeu de la roue (2e référence)
Selected response from:

Didier Fourcot
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2support d'antenne
Didier Fourcot
3moyeu / pivot
Arnold007
3réseau d'antennesMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réseau d'antennes


Explanation:
Réseaux d'antennes - WikipédiaUn réseau d'antennes est un ensemble d'antennes séparées et alimentées de façon .... Diagrammes de radiation d'un réseau d'antennes isotropes à émission ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Réseaux_d'antennes - 59k

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre réponse rapide, Michael. Ça m'a raison pour le moment.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support d'antenne


Explanation:
C'est la partie sous le mât ou entre les éléments de celui-ci pour les antennes verticales, ou sur le mât pour les paraboles ou râteaux, qui permet de fixer l'antenne et de loger les accessoires d'orientation, raccordement, etc.
Il s'agit d'un "hub" au sens du moyeu physique comme sur une roue, rien à voir avec un concentrateur réseau "prise multiple"

Pour les très grosses paraboles orientables (téléscopes radio), le "hub" est la partie centrale de l'antenne, dans le sens original du moyeu de la roue (2e référence)


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/7321340/claims.html
    Reference: http://www.kq6ea.net/Patriot.html
Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: I agree all the way, but "in the hub" doesn't seem too logical!
4 hrs

agree  cenek tomas
7 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moyeu / pivot


Explanation:
Essai.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59