KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

service-friendly

French translation: à service convivial/ergonomique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service-friendly
French translation:à service convivial/ergonomique
Entered by: Adsion

14:43 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Proposition technique d'un système d'émission TV
English term or phrase: service-friendly
Select reliable, durable and service-friendly sub-systems able to operate with minimum personnel attention and maintenance.

service-friendly=service-amical? Merci!
Adsion
Canada
à service convivial
Explanation:
GDT / Informatique :

service = service n. m.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ergonomiquesxxxMichael H G
4faciles à exploiterSerge F. Vidal
4usage convivial
Aitor Aizpuru
4facile à entretenirJean-Marc Tapernoux
3à service convivial
Arnold007


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faciles à exploiter


Explanation:
Pour conserver l'idée (cela s'applique à la fois aux utilisateurs et aux maintenanciers)

Serge F. Vidal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usage convivial


Explanation:
sonne mieux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-29 15:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suivant le commentaire de Serge Vidal:

Maintenance conviviale

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Bogos: ou "convivial" tout court
1 min
  -> oui, merci

disagree  Serge F. Vidal: Service a ici le sens de maintenance (as in servicing), pas d'utilisation
8 mins
  -> Merci, vous avez raison

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à service convivial


Explanation:
GDT / Informatique :

service = service n. m.


Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Merci!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ergonomiques


Explanation:
Qui se caractérise par une bonne ergonomie.

(c) Larousse.

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facile à entretenir


Explanation:
Sens des mots

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8