KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

RU

French translation: U


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:RU
French translation:U
Entered by: C. Mouton

01:54 Sep 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Description de modulateur satellite
English term or phrase: RU
C'est un de ses avantages:

...
...

Very compact: 1 RU (height: 4.4 cm!)
Très compact : 1 RU (hauteur : 4.4 cm !)

Je l'ai traduit, sans comprendre le sense de "RU", qu'est-ce que ça veut dire? Replacement unit? Unité de remplacement? MdA!
Adsion
Canada
U
Explanation:
en français, on parle parfois d'espace utile, et tous les équipements montables en rack sont décrits comme étant "1 U", "2 U", etc., selon la hauteur qu'ils occupent dans le rack

(j'en ai traduit plusieurs centaines de milliers de mots ces dernières années !!, voir site indiqué (sections descriptives de chaque produit, en particulier les commutateurs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-01 12:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juste pour info, selon les fabricants, on trouve "1U" ou "1 U", c'est une question de préférence, mais sans consignes client, en FR on met un espace avant l'unité de mesure
Selected response from:

C. Mouton
France
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rack UnitJean-Marc Tapernoux
5 +1U
C. Mouton
4unité rack
cenek tomas
Summary of reference entries provided
Robin Levey

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ru
Rack Unit


Explanation:
http://www.sizes.com/units/rack_unit.htm

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: This info - which does not answer the question - should have been posted in the 'reference comments' area; where you would have seen a very similar post making yours redundant.
3 hrs

agree  Ioanna Daskalopoulou: See the attached page: http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/RU
1 day2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ru
U


Explanation:
en français, on parle parfois d'espace utile, et tous les équipements montables en rack sont décrits comme étant "1 U", "2 U", etc., selon la hauteur qu'ils occupent dans le rack

(j'en ai traduit plusieurs centaines de milliers de mots ces dernières années !!, voir site indiqué (sections descriptives de chaque produit, en particulier les commutateurs)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-01 12:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

juste pour info, selon les fabricants, on trouve "1U" ou "1 U", c'est une question de préférence, mais sans consignes client, en FR on met un espace avant l'unité de mesure


    Reference: http://www.blackbox.fr/
C. Mouton
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bohy
14 hrs
  -> thanks, bohy!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ru
unité rack


Explanation:
IBM Cache pour unité rack non utilisées (1U): Comparez les prix et ...IBM Cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2008-09-01 12:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

01net. - Serveurs en rack : un encombrement minimal à performances ...Nous avons choisi le RaQ 3i, de Cobalt Networks, non seulement parce qu'il fonctionne avec Linux, mais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 heures (2008-09-01 12:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du français quand c' est possible.

cenek tomas
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


9 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
Rack unit - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia A rack unit or U (less commonly, RU) is a unit of measure used to describe the height of device intended for mounting in a in a 19-inch rack or a 23-inch ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rack_unit - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Note to reference poster
Asker: Merci beaucoup Mediamatrix!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  hendiadys
4 hrs
agree  Arnold007
6 hrs
agree  Adrien Esparron
7 hrs