KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

socket modem

French translation: modem intégré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socket modem
French translation:modem intégré
Entered by: Alanna Wilson-Duff

23:35 Sep 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: socket modem
From a user manual:

"The results of this query show the level of the firmware on the socket modem. This query is used mostly for diagnostic purposes, therefore it is not essential that you perform this step."
Alanna Wilson-Duff
modem intégré
Explanation:
C'est probablement une approximation suffisante dans ce contexte...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour12 minutes (2008-09-04 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, your link is what I was thinking of (my link was similar, but sorry it looks as if it doesn't work). C'est un modem (liaison sans fil) que l'on peut intégrer sur une carte. Ca pourrait etre "intégrable" ou "intégré", mais comme là on parle d'un composant déjà installé, j'ai pensé que "modem intégré" pourrait aller...
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
Merci Bohy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3modem intégré
bohy
3interface de connexion modem
Arnold007
3prise modem
Sébastien Ricciardi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prise modem


Explanation:
suggestion


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/socket
Sébastien Ricciardi
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ça serait modem socket
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interface de connexion modem


Explanation:
GDT / informatique :

socket = interface de connexion n. f.



Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modem intégré


Explanation:
C'est probablement une approximation suffisante dans ce contexte...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour12 minutes (2008-09-04 23:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, your link is what I was thinking of (my link was similar, but sorry it looks as if it doesn't work). C'est un modem (liaison sans fil) que l'on peut intégrer sur une carte. Ca pourrait etre "intégrable" ou "intégré", mais comme là on parle d'un composant déjà installé, j'ai pensé que "modem intégré" pourrait aller...


    Reference: http://www.generation-nt.com/multi-tech-livre-son-modem-inte...
bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci Bohy!