KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

kiss-off

French translation: signal de confirmation d'appel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kiss-off
French translation:signal de confirmation d'appel
Entered by: Alanna Wilson-Duff

03:20 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: kiss-off
I've found "etablissement d'une liaison" for handshake, but can't find anything for kiss-off: termination d'une liaison?
Alanna Wilson-Duff
signal de confirmation d'appel
Explanation:
S'écrit souvent kissoff et est souvent non traduit ...
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
France
Grading comment
Merci, Olivier, ca sonne juste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1signal de confirmation d'appel
Adrien Esparron
4terminer abruptement / avorter
Arnold007
4dire adieu
kashew
Summary of reference entries provided
kashew

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signal de confirmation d'appel


Explanation:
S'écrit souvent kissoff et est souvent non traduit ...


    Reference: http://www.baranharper.com/pdfs/dsc%20install%201550%20frenc...
Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Merci, Olivier, ca sonne juste.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie West
3 mins
  -> Merci Marie-Ange

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dire adieu


Explanation:
Se débarrasser poliment de

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adrien Esparron: Il ne s'agit pas d'une conversation, mais de protocole de communication ???
3 hrs
  -> Yep, I know! I jumped at it without reading the top line!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terminer abruptement / avorter


Explanation:
Word Reference :

kiss off v. = plaquer quelqu'un/virer

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Collins:
vb
1 tr, adv to ignore or dismiss rudely and abruptly
n
♦ kiss-off
2 a rude and abrupt dismissal

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26