KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

single client code reporting

French translation: Utilisant un identifiant client unique (le même identifiant client)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single client code reporting
French translation:Utilisant un identifiant client unique (le même identifiant client)
Entered by: Alanna Wilson-Duff

05:37 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: single client code reporting
Instructions for configuring periodic dialling for an alarm dialler:
"The timer test (also known as the ‘periodic test’ or ‘24 hour’ test), is an indication to the monitoring station that the alarm system is capable of sending Contact ID. Most systems send one test per day. The signal is fixed in its format and will be sent with a XYZ (contact id event code) of 602 and it will be sent in the (GG) partition or Alarm Zone 00. Only one periodic test can be enabled per account number for accurate reporting of line status (this is a consideration when using multiple Diallers using ***single client code reporting***). It may be necessary to configure periodic tests from different diallers into different account numbers. It will also be reported as a new event and will have a CCC of 000, (e.g. 123418160200000, where 1234 is your account number)."
Alanna Wilson-Duff
Utilisant un identifiant client unique (le même identifiant client)
Explanation:
c'est ce que j'ai cru comprendre...
Selected response from:

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Grading comment
oui, je suis d'accord avec vous, je pense que c'est plus logique que le code soit unique et non le client. Merci Mohamed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compte-rendu par un code ( de ) client unique
Arnold007
4Enregistrement de code (associé au) client unique
rupali_k
1 +1Utilisant un identifiant client unique (le même identifiant client)
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Utilisant un identifiant client unique (le même identifiant client)


Explanation:
c'est ce que j'ai cru comprendre...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
oui, je suis d'accord avec vous, je pense que c'est plus logique que le code soit unique et non le client. Merci Mohamed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joco: C'est bien cela. Plusieurs "diallers" utilisent le même identifiant et c'est là le problème dont la solution est proposée dans la phrase suivante.
9 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enregistrement de code (associé au) client unique


Explanation:
...

rupali_k
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mohamed Mehenoun: je pense que le code est unique non le client donc je suggérerai "de code unique associé au client"
9 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compte-rendu par un code ( de ) client unique


Explanation:
Suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-09-04 16:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou ... via ...

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59