KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

switch prefix

French translation: préfixe (de commutateur, de tableau central ou de standard)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch prefix
French translation:préfixe (de commutateur, de tableau central ou de standard)
Entered by: Salima Post

20:07 Feb 16, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: switch prefix
"A telephone number inventory enables you to establish line ranges for telephone numbers for each switch prefix in your service area."

"You can also query for line ranges currently maintained in your infrastructure by switch prefix, network location, type, line range, or status."

Any idea of what "switch prefix" is?
Salima Post
United States
préfixe (de commutateur, de tableau central ou de standard)
Explanation:
switchboard operator nmf standardiste
telephone switchboard nm standard téléphonique
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/switchboard

prefix number die Vorwahlnummer auch: Vorwählnummer
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lang=de&lp=ende&search=Vorwahlnumme...
indicatif m. die Vorwahlnummer
Zusammengesetzte Einträge
préfixe international [techn.] internationale Vorwahlnummer
http://dict.leo.org/frde?lang=de&lp=frde&search=Vorwahlnumme...

exchange die Telefonvermittlung
switchboard [telecom.] die Telefonvermittlung
telephone exchange die Telefonvermittlung
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=wlqAU.&search=Telefonverm...

EN switchboard
FR tableau de distribution
standard téléphonique

EN switchboard
DE Vermittlungsschrank
FR commutateur manuel

EN switchboard
DE Telefonzentrale
FR tableau central
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

EN international prefix
DE internationales Vorzeichen
internationale Vorwahlnummer
FR préfixe international
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Note: I consider "switch" as redundant. "Préfixe" (ou "indicatif" is sufficient.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1préfixe (de commutateur, de tableau central ou de standard)
Johannes Gleim
4indicatif (téléphonique)xxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicatif (téléphonique)


Explanation:
Definition in the GR: "chiffres sélectionnant une zone téléphonique, et que l'on compose avant le numéro d'un correspondant. | L'indicatif d'un département, d'un pays. | Indicatif de zone."

xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I understood the term "prefix" but what about "switch"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
préfixe (de commutateur, de tableau central ou de standard)


Explanation:
switchboard operator nmf standardiste
telephone switchboard nm standard téléphonique
http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/switchboard

prefix number die Vorwahlnummer auch: Vorwählnummer
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lang=de&lp=ende&search=Vorwahlnumme...
indicatif m. die Vorwahlnummer
Zusammengesetzte Einträge
préfixe international [techn.] internationale Vorwahlnummer
http://dict.leo.org/frde?lang=de&lp=frde&search=Vorwahlnumme...

exchange die Telefonvermittlung
switchboard [telecom.] die Telefonvermittlung
telephone exchange die Telefonvermittlung
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=wlqAU.&search=Telefonverm...

EN switchboard
FR tableau de distribution
standard téléphonique

EN switchboard
DE Vermittlungsschrank
FR commutateur manuel

EN switchboard
DE Telefonzentrale
FR tableau central
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

EN international prefix
DE internationales Vorzeichen
internationale Vorwahlnummer
FR préfixe international
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Note: I consider "switch" as redundant. "Préfixe" (ou "indicatif" is sufficient.

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MICHELS
11 hrs
  -> Merci !