KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

high-density urban applications

French translation: applications pour zone urbaines à hautes densités


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-density urban applications
French translation:applications pour zone urbaines à hautes densités
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:44 Mar 24, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecom
English term or phrase: high-density urban applications
The objectives also including improving our leadership position in rural wireless PMP while gaining significant market share in high-density urban applications through recent technology acquisitions as well as future ones.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
applications pour zone urbaines à hautes densités
Explanation:
ce sont les zones qui sont à hautes densités
Selected response from:

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!

Annie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2applications pour zone urbaines à hautes densitésJacques Ampolini
5 +1applications pour zones à forte densité de population
ViktoriaG
4applications urbaines à forte densité
JCEC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applications urbaines à forte densité


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applications pour zone urbaines à hautes densités


Explanation:
ce sont les zones qui sont à hautes densités

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous!

Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  Paul Berthelot
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applications pour zones à forte densité de population


Explanation:
;)

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot: zones urbaines
26 mins
  -> Je me demande si "haute densité de population" ne voudrait pas également dire "urbaine" du même coup.