KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

wire center

French translation: central, centre de commutation, centre d'interconnexion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire center
French translation:central, centre de commutation, centre d'interconnexion
Entered by: Suzanne Bernard

14:22 Jul 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
English term or phrase: wire center
Local access represents the interconnection between the customer and the connecting DSL provisioned wire center.
Suzanne Bernard
central, centre d'interconnexion
Explanation:
Ref. termium:
omaine(s)
  – Telephone Facilities
  – Telephone Exchanges
Domaine(s)
  – Installations (Téléphonie)
  – Centraux téléphoniques
Domaine(s)
  – Instalaciones telefónicas
  – Centrales telefónicas
central office Source CORRECT, AM. DU
NORD, NORMALISÉ

telephone central office Source
CORRECT, ÉTATS-UNIS, NORMALISÉ

telephone exchange Source CORRECT,
GR.-BRETAGNE

switching centre Source CORRECT

central Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

central téléphonique Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

centre de commutation Source
CORRECT, MASC

centro de conmutación Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The location of telephone
switching equipment where customers'
lines [and trunks] are terminated and
interconnected [on demand]. Source

OBS – In North America, "(telephone)
exchange" has a slightly different
meaning. Source

OBS – Standardization: central office by
IEC, telephone central office by IEEE
and exchange by IEC. Source

DEF – Endroit où aboutissent les lignes
du réseau public et où des équipement
de commutation permettent de mettre
ces lignes en communication. Source

OBS – Pour désigner les équipements
de commutation eux-mêmes, il vaut
mieux employer le mot commutateur.
Source


omaine(s)
  – Telephone Exchanges
Domaine(s)
  – Centraux téléphoniques
 
wire center Source

centre d'interconnexion Source
MASC

OBS – In large exchange areas,
telephone wire centers are created
which terminate the line of the
subscriber in a central office from which
calls are distributed as required by the
customer. Source

OBS – La ligne de l'abonné aboutit à
des centres d'interconnexion dans un
bureau central d'où les appels sont
distribués à la demande de l'abonné.
Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5centre de commutation
GILOU
4central, centre d'interconnexion
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central, centre d'interconnexion


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
omaine(s)
  – Telephone Facilities
  – Telephone Exchanges
Domaine(s)
  – Installations (Téléphonie)
  – Centraux téléphoniques
Domaine(s)
  – Instalaciones telefónicas
  – Centrales telefónicas
central office Source CORRECT, AM. DU
NORD, NORMALISÉ

telephone central office Source
CORRECT, ÉTATS-UNIS, NORMALISÉ

telephone exchange Source CORRECT,
GR.-BRETAGNE

switching centre Source CORRECT

central Source CORRECT, MASC,
NORMALISÉ

central téléphonique Source CORRECT,
MASC, NORMALISÉ

centre de commutation Source
CORRECT, MASC

centro de conmutación Source
CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The location of telephone
switching equipment where customers'
lines [and trunks] are terminated and
interconnected [on demand]. Source

OBS – In North America, "(telephone)
exchange" has a slightly different
meaning. Source

OBS – Standardization: central office by
IEC, telephone central office by IEEE
and exchange by IEC. Source

DEF – Endroit où aboutissent les lignes
du réseau public et où des équipement
de commutation permettent de mettre
ces lignes en communication. Source

OBS – Pour désigner les équipements
de commutation eux-mêmes, il vaut
mieux employer le mot commutateur.
Source


omaine(s)
  – Telephone Exchanges
Domaine(s)
  – Centraux téléphoniques
 
wire center Source

centre d'interconnexion Source
MASC

OBS – In large exchange areas,
telephone wire centers are created
which terminate the line of the
subscriber in a central office from which
calls are distributed as required by the
customer. Source

OBS – La ligne de l'abonné aboutit à
des centres d'interconnexion dans un
bureau central d'où les appels sont
distribués à la demande de l'abonné.
Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Merci!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
centre de commutation


Explanation:
Dictionnaire des télécommunications
De Lucas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 15:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir par rapport à votre exemple (DSL)


... |. |. (2) A DSL SP may ... |. (2) Un FS LAN peut s\'abonner aux lignes sur paire de cuivre
non pupinisée au sein d\'un seul bâtiment de centre de commutation. |. |. ...
www.crtc.gc.ca/8740/eng/2000/b2/tn6475/38.doc - Pages similaires

[PDF]Pour accÈder rapidement aux services díaujourdíhui et de ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Votre navigateur n’est sans doute pas lié à un lecteur PDF. Google vous conseille d’afficher la version texte de ce document.
... dations sur les technologies DSL Union internationale des tÈlÈcommunications LeafletDSL_F.indd
22.11.2001, 18:02 1 Page 2. Centre de commutation locaux de l ...
www.itu.int/itudoc/gs/promo/tsb/79948-fr.pdf - Pages similaires



GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106