KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Quad Diversity

French translation: diversité de fréquence et d'espace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quad diversity (ppace and frequency diversity)
French translation:diversité de fréquence et d'espace
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:21 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecom
English term or phrase: Quad Diversity
The Digital Adaptive Low Level Radio is a **Quad Diversity**, 4.4 – 5.0 GHz, terminal that contains the Low Level Digital Radio, Digital Modem, Orderwire, Redundant Power Supply and Fan Assembly
toubabou
diversité de fréquence et d'espace
Explanation:
Quad/Hybrid diversity. Space and Frequency Diversity are known as Quad Diversity

[PDF] Traitement de signal multifréquentiel appli- qué à l’ ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Comme ? ij et t ij dépendent de la fréquence d’opération ... décorrélation en
jumelant la diversité en fréquences à la diversité d’espace. ...
www.gel.ulaval.ca/~telecom/rapports_annuels/ 95-96/Section_V/PareS.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gel.ulaval.ca ]



esc42s9 - [ Translate this page ]
... Techniques de diversité de réception: diversité d'espace, de fréquence, d'angles
d'arrivée, de polarisation, temporelle et de multitrajets. Evaluation. ...
www.insa-rennes.fr/d-esc/ects/esc42s9f.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Scipion - [ Translate this page ]
... impulsionnelles du canal de transmission. Ces mesures peuvent être effectuées
en diversité de fréquence et d'espace à la réception. ...
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Merci pour ton conseil, mais j'ai utilisé en fait quadruple diversité car un peu plus loin dans le texte, il parlaient de :
The Demodulator function includes combining of up to four diversities, detection, synchronization, adaptive equalization, and demultiplexing of the MBS, VOW, and SCBS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4diversité de fréquence et d'espace
Jean-Luc Dumont
1une piste
chaplin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
une piste


Explanation:
ne s'agirait-il pas de quartes utilisé en électricité pour la téléphonie

ou en électronique on parel de quad gate = circuit à quatre gâchettes

Bonsoir
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quad diversity
diversité de fréquence et d'espace


Explanation:
Quad/Hybrid diversity. Space and Frequency Diversity are known as Quad Diversity

[PDF] Traitement de signal multifréquentiel appli- qué à l’ ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Comme ? ij et t ij dépendent de la fréquence d’opération ... décorrélation en
jumelant la diversité en fréquences à la diversité d’espace. ...
www.gel.ulaval.ca/~telecom/rapports_annuels/ 95-96/Section_V/PareS.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gel.ulaval.ca ]



esc42s9 - [ Translate this page ]
... Techniques de diversité de réception: diversité d'espace, de fréquence, d'angles
d'arrivée, de polarisation, temporelle et de multitrajets. Evaluation. ...
www.insa-rennes.fr/d-esc/ects/esc42s9f.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Scipion - [ Translate this page ]
... impulsionnelles du canal de transmission. Ces mesures peuvent être effectuées
en diversité de fréquence et d'espace à la réception. ...


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci pour ton conseil, mais j'ai utilisé en fait quadruple diversité car un peu plus loin dans le texte, il parlaient de :
The Demodulator function includes combining of up to four diversities, detection, synchronization, adaptive equalization, and demultiplexing of the MBS, VOW, and SCBS