KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

telephone mouthpiece

French translation: embouchure (du tél)


14:00 Mar 26, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: telephone mouthpiece
the part you speak int when you talk on the phone
Stella
French translation:embouchure (du tél)
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Telecommunications
Domaine(s)
  – Télécommunications
 
telephone mouthpiece
Source

mouthpiece Source

embouchure du
téléphone Source

embouchure Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 14:05:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2embouchure (du tél)
GILOU
4 +2microphone
Cathie Humbert
4pavillon de microphone
Guylaine Ingram


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
embouchure (du tél)


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
  – Telecommunications
Domaine(s)
  – Télécommunications
 
telephone mouthpiece
Source

mouthpiece Source

embouchure du
téléphone Source

embouchure Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 14:05:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: du téléphone ou du combiné
2 mins

agree  Hacene: indeed
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pavillon de microphone


Explanation:
d'apres le GDT!


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
Guylaine Ingram
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
microphone


Explanation:
Dictionnaire bilingue
Petit Robert, définition du combiné: "partie mobile d'un appareil téléphonique réunissant écouteur et microphone."


Cathie Humbert
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
11 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
30 mins