KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

U.S. customers have already been consolidated to AS174

French translation: Apparently the term "hops:: is used in its English form even in French


01:09 Mar 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Telecom(munications) / journalism
English term or phrase: U.S. customers have already been consolidated to AS174
This is talking about telecommunications networks (AS stands for Autonomous System). Here is more of the passage for context:

"U.S. customers have already been consolidated to AS174. Consolidation to one AS means no network hops for Internet traffic traveling anywhere on the network regardless of where it is bound."

If anyone knows what "network hops" means, please let me know!

Thanks.
Carolingua
United States
French translation:Apparently the term "hops:: is used in its English form even in French
Explanation:
An intermediate connection in a string of connections linking two network devices. On the Internet, for example, most data packets need to go through several routers before they reach their final destination. Each time the packet is forwarded to the next router, a hop occurs. The more hops, the longer it takes for data to go from source to destination. You can see how many hops it takes to get to another Internet host by using the PING or traceroute utilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-30 02:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, some people use the term \"routeur: although it really means \"router\", they use it as the closest French approximation to \"hops\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-03-30 03:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) remove the \'s\' from \"étés\"; turn it into été (Étés is the plural for summer) \"été\" is what you want.
2) Remove \"aux\" from \"aux États Unis\" and replace it with \"des\"; even better, you can speed things along by using \"les abonnés américains\".
Using \"aux\" can create confusion with \"abonnés\" leading the belief that you are talking about people subscribed TO the United States instead fo Americans subscribed to AS174
Selected response from:

peekay
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hop = routage (processus) = routeur (appareil)mdcdc
3a ver
Jean-Luc Dumont
1Apparently the term "hops:: is used in its English form even in French
peekay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
u.s. customers have already been consolidated to as174
Apparently the term "hops:: is used in its English form even in French


Explanation:
An intermediate connection in a string of connections linking two network devices. On the Internet, for example, most data packets need to go through several routers before they reach their final destination. Each time the packet is forwarded to the next router, a hop occurs. The more hops, the longer it takes for data to go from source to destination. You can see how many hops it takes to get to another Internet host by using the PING or traceroute utilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-03-30 02:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, some people use the term \"routeur: although it really means \"router\", they use it as the closest French approximation to \"hops\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2004-03-30 03:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) remove the \'s\' from \"étés\"; turn it into été (Étés is the plural for summer) \"été\" is what you want.
2) Remove \"aux\" from \"aux États Unis\" and replace it with \"des\"; even better, you can speed things along by using \"les abonnés américains\".
Using \"aux\" can create confusion with \"abonnés\" leading the belief that you are talking about people subscribed TO the United States instead fo Americans subscribed to AS174

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
u.s. customers have already been consolidated to as174
hop = routage (processus) = routeur (appareil)


Explanation:
Aux Etats-Unis les abonnées ont déjà étés consolidés sur AS174. La consolidation élimine les routeurs du trafic Internet sur le réseau, quelque soit la destination.

Definition: In computer networking, a hop represents one portion of the path between source and destination. When communicating over the Internet, for example, data passes through a number of intermediate devices (like routers) rather than flowing directly over a single wire. Each such device causes data to "hop" between one point-to-point network connection and another.
En francais, la definition est:
Traversée d'un segment de réseau. Dans un algorithme de routage de type "distance-vector", le nombre de hops est utilisé pour déterminer la distance entre nœuds, et choisir les routes les plus courtes.
Voir sites ci-dessous:
http://macmicro.chez.tiscali.fr/reseaux/glossaire.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-30 03:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

été consolidés (sans \"s\" pour été)


    aprsworld.net/data/igate-hops/ -
    Reference: http://compnetworking.about.com/library/glossary/bldef-hop.h...
mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
2 hrs

agree  Jacques Desnoyers
4 hrs

2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
u.s. customers have already been consolidated to as174
a ver


Explanation:
Aux États-Unis, les abonnés sont déja regroupés/concentrés sur le système autonome AS174. Cette consolidation à un système autonome signifie (se traduit par) la suppression des sauts de réseaux pour...

Pour les abonnés américains, la consolidation sur un seul système autonome, le AS174, s'est traduite par/a signifié la suppression des sauts de réseaux pour ....

Routing Information Protocol - [ Translate this page ]
... Il est donc essentiellement limité aux réseaux locaux. ... Destination, Prochain
routeur, Nombre de sauts. ... Métrique: précise le nombre de noeuds traversés. ...
www.univ.edu.dj/cours/tcpip/rip.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Glossaire réseaux - [ Translate this page ]
... continuellement le compte de sauts (hops) de certains réseaux. ... RIP utilise le compte
de sauts comme seule ... entre des routeurs voisins et noeuds d'extrémité ...
macmicro.chez.tiscali.fr/reseaux/glossaire.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Reseau Citoyen: RechercheZRP3 - [ Translate this page ]
... dimension : réduction à une seule ligne plusieurs sous- réseaux. ... de faire?, on
change que les noeuds voisins : donc ... X avec un certain nombre de sauts (hops). ...
reseaucitoyen.be/index.php?RechercheZRP3 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21