KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

event instances

French translation: fréquences d’événements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:event instances
French translation:fréquences d’événements
Entered by: Florence Evans

13:08 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: event instances
The user can create any number of smart pattern event instances. Alerts are generated when fraud scenarios match with these smart patterns. This helps in funneling down to specific fraud scenarios as well as retaining knowledge within the system. With this, it is possible to map and store patterns of activities such as PBX hacking, call-sell fraud etc. and control the same.
Florence Evans
instances d’événements
Explanation:
"[PDF] Extraction automatique de modèles de processus pour l’étude de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Pour extraire les instances d’évènements et de processus nécessaires à nos modèles, nous utilisons des techniques associant des annotations manuelles ...
www.isrl.uiuc.edu/~gasser/ papers/genie-logiciel-ripoche.pdf

"PDF] Chapitre II
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... des états et des transitions. Les transitions sont déclenchées
par des instances d’événements. (Modèle opératoire) 7. Le ...
www.boughzala.com/ChapitreIIPartieINPr.pdf
Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2instances d’événements
jemo
5simulations
peekay
4exemples d'événements
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemples d'événements


Explanation:
...

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simulations


Explanation:
tu serais peut-être miex d'employer le temre "simulations" car il s'agit bel et bien de simulations à moins que je me trompe. Sinon, tu pourrais considérer le terme simple "évènements" car "event instances" est d'après moi est essentièlement un pléonasme dans ce contexte...

peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instances d’événements


Explanation:
"[PDF] Extraction automatique de modèles de processus pour l’étude de ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Pour extraire les instances d’évènements et de processus nécessaires à nos modèles, nous utilisons des techniques associant des annotations manuelles ...
www.isrl.uiuc.edu/~gasser/ papers/genie-logiciel-ripoche.pdf

"PDF] Chapitre II
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... des états et des transitions. Les transitions sont déclenchées
par des instances d’événements. (Modèle opératoire) 7. Le ...
www.boughzala.com/ChapitreIIPartieINPr.pdf

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: or frequences
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: scénarios d'événements (it's awkward even in English)
5 hrs