KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Bar/Pie

French translation: histogramme/camenbert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bar/Pie
French translation:histogramme/camenbert
Entered by: Florence Evans

16:52 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Bar/Pie
Liste de rapports standard que l'on trouve sur un PC
1. Alarm Status Statistics Bar
2. Alarm Status Statistics Pie
Florence Evans
histogramme/camenbert
Explanation:
Just a different way of plugging numbers and representing them on a graph (one with column, one round with slices just like a pie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-01 16:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

camembert with an \"m\" before the \"b\"
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Merci à vous 3.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2histogramme/camenbertmdcdc
5graphique circulaire / giagramme en batons / graphique à barres / diagramme de Gantt
peekay
4Graphiques à barres et à secteurs qui indiquent des statistiques sur les alertesSerge Plichon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bar/pie
histogramme/camenbert


Explanation:
Just a different way of plugging numbers and representing them on a graph (one with column, one round with slices just like a pie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-01 16:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

camembert with an \"m\" before the \"b\"

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci à vous 3.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
4 mins

agree  chaplin
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar/pie
Graphiques à barres et à secteurs qui indiquent des statistiques sur les alertes


Explanation:
x

Serge Plichon
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bar/pie
graphique circulaire / giagramme en batons / graphique à barres / diagramme de Gantt


Explanation:
l'embaras du choix; voir liens


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
peekay
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16