KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

drill down

French translation: approfondir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drill down
French translation:approfondir
Entered by: Florence Evans

19:04 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: drill down
A user can drill down into the details of an alarm for specific details.
Florence Evans
not for grading
Explanation:
Déjà dans le glossaire : http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=476559
(il y a même une autre entrée). Ciao, Jean-Marie
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Grading comment
Merci.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5faire un zoom avantDriss Faouzi
4not for grading
Jean-Marie Le Ray


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faire un zoom avant


Explanation:
This term is originally used in computer science.


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...
Driss Faouzi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Déjà dans le glossaire : http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=476559
(il y a même une autre entrée). Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci.