KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

BAF

French translation: see explanation


05:50 Jul 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: BAF
XXX has already enabled YYY FMS to process most standard record types including SS7, AMA, EMI, BAF and many others. The YYY Data Collector can be modified during the implementation period to accommodate any other or proprietary record type.
Florence Evans
French translation:see explanation
Explanation:
BAF :Billing Automatic Message Accounting Format. The CDR/AMA format used by most US wireline telecom carriers .

see: acronyms telecom glossary at:http://www.cnp-wireless.com/glossary.html#B
Selected response from:

legiscriba
Grading comment
Merci.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Format CAA de Bellcore
Olivier San Léandro
4see explanation
legiscriba


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baf
see explanation


Explanation:
BAF :Billing Automatic Message Accounting Format. The CDR/AMA format used by most US wireline telecom carriers .

see: acronyms telecom glossary at:http://www.cnp-wireless.com/glossary.html#B

legiscriba
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baf
Format CAA de Bellcore


Explanation:
BAF stands for "Bellcore AMA Format", in French "Format CAA de Bellcore"

Cf. www.crtc.gc.ca/archive/frn/Orders/1999/O99-1155.htm

HTH, Olivier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-07-02 06:28:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This may further help you:

Acronym gloss. (http://worldserver.oleane.com/heissler/acronyme/b.html)
--> BAMAF, Bellcore Automatic Message Accounting
Format.

Un enregistrement au format Bellcore
(www.photonlines.com/PDF/instrum_FO_pdf/CMA4000.pdf)

it has to deal with a record type


Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6