KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

companion phone

French translation: une idée....


17:04 Jul 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: companion phone
We have work phones, companion phones, home phones, cell phones, pagers, etc.
Robert Morin
Canada
French translation:une idée....
Explanation:
I did not find any translation, but apparently this term refers to a secondary phone which allows you to divide your alloted phone time on two phones that have two different numbers. Hope I'm clear :)

"Digital PCS customers may now share their airtime with a second phone for just $15 per month. While the companion phone shares minutes with your primary phone, each phone has a separate phone number...."
http://www.blackfoot.net/wireless/plansprices.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-07-05 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I would just say \"téléphone secondaire\".
Selected response from:

Laura Epinoux
Grading comment
L'équivalent me semble valable. Merci, de même qu'à CHENOUMI !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4une idée....Laura Epinoux
3mobile compagnonxxxCHENOUMI


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
une idée....


Explanation:
I did not find any translation, but apparently this term refers to a secondary phone which allows you to divide your alloted phone time on two phones that have two different numbers. Hope I'm clear :)

"Digital PCS customers may now share their airtime with a second phone for just $15 per month. While the companion phone shares minutes with your primary phone, each phone has a separate phone number...."
http://www.blackfoot.net/wireless/plansprices.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-07-05 18:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I would just say \"téléphone secondaire\".

Laura Epinoux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
L'équivalent me semble valable. Merci, de même qu'à CHENOUMI !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
17 mins

agree  Michaël Zamo: "L'abonnement de la ligne secondaire permet de partager le forfait de la ligne principale." cf http://www.orange-entreprise.com/public/oev2/html/fr/voix/ca...
30 mins

agree  xxxAmandine
3 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile compagnon


Explanation:
Bienvenue a Eric's www
... Psion Series 5. Espace communication, le **téléphone mobile compagnon** indispensable à votre Psion. Vous pouvez télécharger directement ...
www.chez.com/ehirsch/

My-Siemens - [ Traduire cette page ]
Vous êtes ici. Switzerland · French Accueil LE MONDE MOBILE Compagnon Mobile
**Compagnon Mobile** SX45 / SX45i Infos Techniques SX45 / SX45i. Infos Techniques. ...
www.my-siemens.com/.../CDA/Index/1,1652,CH_ fr_1_product%253AMW%252FMC%252FMC%252FSX45%252Ftech%252F,00.html

ALT. >> 2ème mobile/ mobile secondaire / mobile de dépannage ?? (own suggestions) - HTH.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4