KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

trunk /front mount

French translation: montage sur coffre / sur face avant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trunk /front mount
French translation:montage sur coffre / sur face avant
Entered by: xxxgitacsurya

20:18 Aug 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / radio sets
English term or phrase: trunk /front mount
For a communications system
xxxgitacsurya
montage sur coffre / sur face avant
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Robintech
France
Grading comment
A great big Thanks, Robintech!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4montage sur coffre / sur face avant
Robintech
3plaque de montage avant de jonction à la ligne
Enrico Olivetti
2montage principal / de premier planmanaa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plaque de montage avant de jonction à la ligne


Explanation:
trunk c'est la jonction à la ligne et front mount c'est la plque de montage avant (GDT)


Enrico Olivetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
montage sur coffre / sur face avant


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A great big Thanks, Robintech!

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
montage principal / de premier plan


Explanation:
Il s´agit dum montage ´principal ou du montage-souche qui sera suivi par d´autres montages. Mais le trunk, c´est le tout premier montage.

manaa
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench