KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

DIN aperture dash

French translation: voir ci dessous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DIN aperture dash
French translation:voir ci dessous
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

15:15 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / fiche des caractéristiques
English term or phrase: DIN aperture dash
"DIN aperture dash mounting capability for radio unit"

Il s'agit des caractéristiques d'un terminal radio TETRA, quelle est la formulation adéquate ? merci par avance
Isabelle Louis
United States
voir ci dessous
Explanation:
La difficulté réside dans le découpage de ce groupe nominal :
(DIN aperture) (dash mounting capability) (for radio unit)

-> Prise DIN permettant le montage dans le tableau de bord d'une radio

réf : It allows the CB to be fitted into the DIN aperture of a vehicle dash
Selected response from:

Pericles
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voir ci dessous
Pericles
2convient pour pose en ouverture selon la norme DIN sur tableau de bord
Tony M
3 -1trait d'ouverture DIN
Joao Vieira


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
din aperture dash
trait d'ouverture DIN


Explanation:
+

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Wrong kind of 'dash'!!!
1739 days

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
din aperture dash
voir ci dessous


Explanation:
La difficulté réside dans le découpage de ce groupe nominal :
(DIN aperture) (dash mounting capability) (for radio unit)

-> Prise DIN permettant le montage dans le tableau de bord d'une radio

réf : It allows the CB to be fitted into the DIN aperture of a vehicle dash


    Reference: http://www.prestigecom.net.au/default.asp?category=UHF+CB+Ac...
Pericles
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: dash-mounting = mounted on the dashboard
2 mins

agree  elysee
10 hrs

agree  fcl
16 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Misinterpretation of the source terms. This is not a 'prise DIN', and the 'tableau de bord' is of a vehicle, not the radio.
1739 days

1739 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
DIN aperture dash-mounting capability
convient pour pose en ouverture selon la norme DIN sur tableau de bord


Explanation:
The parsing seems to be what is giving you problems here.

It means that the 'radio unit' can be mounted in a 'DIN aperture' in the 'dash(board)'

A DIN aperture is the European standard cut-out shape / size for fitting car radios.

My suggestion is of course long and unwieldy, but it does at least correctly convey the meaning of the source text, and no doubt our native French-speaking colleagues could tidy it up for you.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 166