KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

Recieved Rating

French translation: indice d'écoute reçu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Recieved Rating
French translation:indice d'écoute reçu
Entered by: Caroline Schmidt

19:19 Nov 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / TV
English term or phrase: Recieved Rating
Received Rating
Caroline Schmidt
indice d'écoute reçu
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 19:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TV the ratings, l\'indice d\'écoute;
Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cote d'écoute obtenu
Nicolas Racine
3évaluation reçue
Genestelle
3indice d'écoute reçu
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indice d'écoute reçu


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 19:24:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TV the ratings, l\'indice d\'écoute;
Harraps

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recieved rating
cote d'écoute obtenu


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
– Statistical Surveys
– Advertising
Domaine(s)
– Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique)
– Publicité
rating Source CORRECT

cote Source CORRECT, FÉM

cote d'écoute Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The percent of TV (or radio) households that are tuned, on
the average, to one time period in a particular program. Source

DEF – Pourcentage de la population d'une région donnée à
l'écoute. Source



1989-01-24



Nicolas Racine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recieved rating
évaluation reçue


Explanation:
je ne fais pas de la tradution littérale, mais ce serait une solution possible si le texte se rapporte au sujet ci-dessous qui traite d'un code d'évaluation d'une émission par rapport à son contenu (violence, sexe, etc).

... If the received rating code is higher than the preset value, the television signal
is ... The rating system is known as the “TV Parental Guidelines” and was ...
www.becker-poliakoff.com/publications/ article_archive/v_chips_tv.htm

Genestelle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25