KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

SAP

French translation: seconde piste audio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAP
French translation:seconde piste audio
Entered by: Caroline Schmidt

19:19 Nov 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / TV
English term or phrase: SAP
SAP (list of terms)
Caroline Schmidt
seconde piste audio (SPA)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 19:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Television (Electricity)
  – Radio Transmission and
Reception
Domaine(s)
  – Télévision (Électricité)
  – Émission et réception radio
 
second audio program
Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

  SAP Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

secondary audio
program Source CORRECT,
MOINS FRÉQ

  SAP Source CORRECT

seconde piste audio
Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
FÉM

  SPA Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

voie audio secondaire
Source FÉM

  SAP Source
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 19:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Game Link, V-Chip parental controls, SAP (second audio ... What\'s in the Box TV, remote
control, remote batteries, and ... Guest Review Date: 2004-08-22 Rating: 1 out ...
www.you-review.net/ Sylvania-6420FE-20-Pure-Flat-TV_I28801.html - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 19:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lorsqu\'elle est «fermée», les téléspectateurs doivent allumer la seconde
piste audio (SPA) du téléviseur pour y avoir accès. ...
www.starlingweb.com/AT-LINKS/GUIDE/L3F-F.ASP - 10k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Programme audio secondaire
elysee
3 +1seconde piste audio (SPA)
GILOU
3voie audio secondaire
Nina Khmielnitzky


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seconde piste audio (SPA)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 19:21:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Television (Electricity)
  – Radio Transmission and
Reception
Domaine(s)
  – Télévision (Électricité)
  – Émission et réception radio
 
second audio program
Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE

  SAP Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

secondary audio
program Source CORRECT,
MOINS FRÉQ

  SAP Source CORRECT

seconde piste audio
Source CORRECT, VOIR FICHE,
FÉM

  SPA Source CORRECT, VOIR
FICHE

voie audio secondaire
Source FÉM

  SAP Source
Termium

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 19:29:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Game Link, V-Chip parental controls, SAP (second audio ... What\'s in the Box TV, remote
control, remote batteries, and ... Guest Review Date: 2004-08-22 Rating: 1 out ...
www.you-review.net/ Sylvania-6420FE-20-Pure-Flat-TV_I28801.html - 18k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-30 19:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lorsqu\'elle est «fermée», les téléspectateurs doivent allumer la seconde
piste audio (SPA) du téléviseur pour y avoir accès. ...
www.starlingweb.com/AT-LINKS/GUIDE/L3F-F.ASP - 10k

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Racine: j'ai trouvé la même réponse
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sap
voie audio secondaire


Explanation:
C'est ce que j'ai utilisé dans un de mes textes dans le domaine des télécoms

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sap
Programme audio secondaire


Explanation:
SAP = Secondary Audio Programming
(voir ci - dessous)
donc je dirais x traduction = Programme audio secondaire

************

ABC6.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... What is SAP? SAP is an additional audio channel that can be received by all viewers with stereo television sets in markets where SAP is available. ...
www.abc6.com/sap.php

SAP (Secondary Audio Programming): Secondary audio signal that is broadcast along with a television signal and its primary audio. SAP may be enabled through either the television, stereo VCR equipped to receive SAP signals, or an SAP receiver. SAPs may be used for a variety of enhanced programming, including providing a "video description" of a program's key visual elements, inserted in natural pauses, that describes actions not otherwise reflected in the dialog, used by visually impaired viewers. This service also allows television stations to broadcast programs in a language other than English, and may be used to receiver weather information, or other forms of "real-time" information.

TVX34: Second Audio Program (SAP) - [ Traduire cette page ]
... in Spanish. Activating or deactivating the SAP is done on most television sets through a menu using the remote control. Every TV ...
www.upn34.com/techtalk/local_story_252171753.html

Fiber Optic Glossary: S - [ Traduire cette page ]
... primary audio. SAP may be enabled through either the television, stereo VCR equipped to receive SAP signals, or an SAP receiver. ...
www.fiber-optics.info/glossary-s.htm

*****************

Sony KLV 23HR2 - acheter Sony KLV 23HR2 au meilleur prix
... Couverture des canaux, VHF:2-13, UHF:14-69, Câble :1 à 125. Programme audio secondaire, Oui. Fonctionnalités vidéo. Marquage des canaux, Oui. ...
www.zdnet.fr/shopping/home-cinema/ televisions/0,39026449,39082992p,00.htm

Toshiba Canada - produits grand public - magnétoscopes à ...
... Audio, Son stéréo/Programme audio secondaire. Connexions, Entrées A/V plaquées or à l’avant. Dimensions, Dimensions: 3,6 po x 14,17 po x 9,2 po. Poids: 6,2 lb. ...
french.toshiba.ca/web/specifications. grp?lg=en§ion=2&group=5&product=433

PDF] ATI-TV Wonder
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Blocage de chaîne et Blocage de programme pour contrôle parental. • Programme audio secondaire en Amérique du Nord. Page 7. Prise en main 3 ...
www.ati.com/support/fr/manualpdf/TVWonder.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-11-30 19:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


**** Programme audio secondaire (SAP) ****
Le Programme audio secondaire peut être utilisé pour diffuser entre autres des traductions, des services de lecture pour malvoyants, des prévisions météo ou des informations une émission télévisée.
 Disponible uniquement pour la vidéo NTSC. Pour PAL ou SECAM, il est appelé Langue B.
 Certaines chaînes de télévision ne diffusent pas de SAP.
Pour écouter le Programme audio secondaire
En utilisant le bouton droit de la souris, cliquez sur le bouton Sourdine dans le panneau de commande de TV, puis sur SAP dans le menu déroulant.

Toshiba Canada - produits grand public - téléviseurs ...
... Audio, Son stéréo MTS/programme audio secondaire Sortie audio de cinq watts Son stable Basses, aigus et équilibre séparés Son ambiophonique. Connexions, ...
www.french.toshiba.ca/web/specifications.grp?lg=en§ion=...

.:SUDCOMPUTER vente d\'ordinateur: Ordinateurs, matériel et ...
... Couverture des canaux : VHF:2-13, UHF:14-69, Câble :1 à 125. Nombre de chaînes préréglées : 181 canal/canaux. Programme audio secondaire : Oui. ...
www.sudcomputer.com/product_info. php?manufacturers_id=49&products_id=913211




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-11-30 19:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SAP = Secondary Audio Programming
SIGNIFIE : Programme audio secondaire (SAP)
VOIR ce site dont j\'ai mis le texte ci - dessus en oubliant de mettre la Ref. suivante =
http://support.jp.dell.com/docs/video/P53050/fr/mmc8x/tv.htm...

je pense que tu pourrais laisser le sigle SAP et mettre la traduction entre parenthèses (ou aussi l\'inverse … à la rigueur)


elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
14 mins
  -> merci