KudoZ home » English to French » Telecom(munications)

bid specifications

French translation: spécifications (description) de l'offre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bid specifications
French translation:spécifications (description) de l'offre
Entered by: elysee

20:19 Dec 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: bid specifications
related to hi-tech equipment (telecom device)
xxxitc-inc
Canada
v.s
Explanation:
spécifications de l' offre / d' offre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-03 21:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou aussi, ..
\"description de l\' offre / détails de l \'offre
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- commerce / buying and selling
offer = offre n. f.
synonyme(s)
bid
offering
[Office de la langue française, 2001]

PDF] Probl tique des transferts de donn pour le cas des cyberm ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... l’offre, les spécifications des produits, et s’il veut faire de la prise de ... l\'approche hybride, push de petits paquets contenant une description et lien ...
www.hec.unil.ch/cms_inforge/ dpiomemoires20002001/Krombach_public.pdf

PDF] CONFIRMATION OF SALE CONFIRMATION DE VENTE
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Désignation des produits (description générale et caractéristiques, p. ex ... 4 L\'expression
\"expédition rapide\" signifie que les conditions de l\'offre, de la ...
www.livingstonintl.com/document_library/ Confirmation_of_Sale.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-12-03 21:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- construction
- public administration
government contract documents
specification = devis descriptif n. m.
synonyme(s)
specifications
Définition :
A written or printed description of constructional work to be done (as in repairing house or installing machinery in a factory) forming part of a contract, describing qualities of material and mode of construction, and giving dimension and other information not shown in the drawings.
Selected response from:

elysee
Italy
Grading comment
probably the best translation in the context. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cahier des chargesRHELLER
3v.s
elysee
2modalités de l'appel d'offres
Conor McAuley
1 +1spécifications/caractéristiques d'une soumission/offre
Nina Khmielnitzky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spécifications/caractéristiques d'une soumission/offre


Explanation:
An idea

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Etienne
12 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cahier des charges


Explanation:
-

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Not exactly right for the context. Thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not exactly right for the context. Thanks anyway

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s


Explanation:
spécifications de l' offre / d' offre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-12-03 21:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou aussi, ..
\"description de l\' offre / détails de l \'offre
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- commerce / buying and selling
offer = offre n. f.
synonyme(s)
bid
offering
[Office de la langue française, 2001]

PDF] Probl tique des transferts de donn pour le cas des cyberm ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... l’offre, les spécifications des produits, et s’il veut faire de la prise de ... l\'approche hybride, push de petits paquets contenant une description et lien ...
www.hec.unil.ch/cms_inforge/ dpiomemoires20002001/Krombach_public.pdf

PDF] CONFIRMATION OF SALE CONFIRMATION DE VENTE
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... Désignation des produits (description générale et caractéristiques, p. ex ... 4 L\'expression
\"expédition rapide\" signifie que les conditions de l\'offre, de la ...
www.livingstonintl.com/document_library/ Confirmation_of_Sale.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2004-12-03 21:11:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...
Domaine(s) :
- construction
- public administration
government contract documents
specification = devis descriptif n. m.
synonyme(s)
specifications
Définition :
A written or printed description of constructional work to be done (as in repairing house or installing machinery in a factory) forming part of a contract, describing qualities of material and mode of construction, and giving dimension and other information not shown in the drawings.


elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
probably the best translation in the context. Thanks

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modalités de l'appel d'offres


Explanation:
Without more context.

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Not in this context. Thanks anyway!! Modalités = Terms; like for a contract. This is a technical spec.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Not in this context. Thanks anyway!! Modalités = Terms; like for a contract. This is a technical spec.